717-925-7625
50 Rock Lititz Blvd. Lititz, Pa
×

HOME

SLEEP

CHILL

GATHER

EXPLORE

OFFERS

BOOK NOW
717-925-7625
50 Rock Lititz Blvd. Lititz, Pa
Hotel Rock Lititz

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE THAT VISIT OUR WEBSITE?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your reservation or other services.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions. We use regular Malware Scanning.

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic, advertisement, and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

OPTING OUT:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

DOES OUR SITE ALLOW THIRD-PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our guests after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. However, if you use that particular email address at any point in the future to book at room at the Hotel Rock Lititz, please be advised that you will receive confirmation of your requested booking which shall be sent to whatever email address your provide, regardless of any previous requests to opt-out of correspondence.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER EU DATA PROTECTION LAWS

"If you are a citizen of the European Union, you have additional rights afforded to you free of charge under the EU's General Data Policy Regulations. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws. For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Send an email to [email protected] and;
  • Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., email address and full name)
  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services, and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer."

LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

"We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Despite these appropriate security measures, we cannot guarantee that your data is 100% secure from a security breach and Hotel Rock Lititz, nor its officers, employees, representatives or agents, shall not be held liable for any data security breach and/or associated loss or damage. This limitation on liability also extends to any affiliated website or company that suffers a data security breach.

Email is not a secure form of communication. For this reason, please do not send private or confidential information to us via email. If you do so, it is at your own risk. Credit Card information and other sensitive information should never transmitted via email. In addition, you are responsible for the confidentiality of your information and password on any of our sites. You are responsible for all uses of your registration, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your registration or password.

Please note that any comments or information that you publish on our website or linked social media accounts, become public and third parties may use your information. Hotel Rock Lititz is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk."

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

HOTEL ROCK LITITZ 50 Rock Lititz Blvd. Lititz, PA 17543

717-925-7625 [email protected]